We here in Romancelandia are complete series addicts. Once an author writes a well received book, her fans immediately start clamoring for more stories set in the same world. I think it would be correct to state that no two Romancelandians will ever have the exact same entries on their own Favorite Series list.
Eclectic and fodder for debate, these are the series that leap to mind when I’m asked what my favorite reads are. The order I’ve listed them in is approximate as my preferences change based on my mood and what feels right at the time.
Bev(QB)’s All Time Favorite Book Series
1. Merry Gentry series by Laurell K. Hamilton. (Ballantine Books) This complex fantasy/urban fantasy showcases Hamilton’s unparalleled world building expertise. (see Review: A Lick of Frost)
2. Fever series by Karen Marie Moning. (Delacorte Press) I consider this fantasy/urban fantasy to be a master’s class in the use of first person POV. Brilliant.
3. Anita Blake Vampire Hunter series by Laurell K. Hamilton. (Berkley) Hamilton is one of the godmothers of what is now referred to as urban fantasy. Unlike most long-running series, I’ve known people to jump in this one – at any point with no problems. I started at book 9, Obsidian Butterfly, then went back and read them all – several times.
4. The Cynsters, particularly the Bar Cynsters (books 1-6) by Stephanie Laurens. (Avon) The crème de la crème of Regency era historical romances. In fact, I consider book 1, Devil’s Bride, to be closer to perfection than any other romance I’ve ever read. Its only glaring flaw is that unfortunate back cover pic (roll over the original cover in the link to see it). What were they thinking?!
5. Skye O’Malley saga by Bertrice Small. (Ballantine Books) The life and loves of an extraordinary woman and her family during the reign of Elizabeth Tudor. To read a Bertrice Small book is to instantly and completely be absorbed into the rich tapestry of the tastes, sounds, sights and lives she weaves together.
6. Breeds series by Lora Leigh(Ellora’s Cave and Berkley). When someone says they are new to ebooks, I recommend they start with this series. No one writes sexual tension and characters consumed by unquenchable need better than Lora Leigh. The intense erotic scenes are woven into the story of a not-quite-human species as they overcome the horrors of their past, and begin a journey to understand themselves as a species and as individuals, while also striving to find love and acceptance.
7. The Highlanders series by Karen Marie Moning. (Jove and Dell) Although they were always a highly enjoyable auto-buy for me, it is the audio books (with Phil Gigante’s swoon-worthy narration) that earn this series a permanent place on my list. (see Aural Pleasures 103)
8. The World of Hetar by Bertrice Small. (HQN Books) In this epic fantasy, Ms Small has created a world that is in some ways recognizable, yet vastly different from our own. Without the constraint of historical fact, she allowed her muse free rein to create this lusty, sweeping saga.
9. Jarheads by Sean Michael. (Torquere and Fictionwise) Sean Michael has a unique voice. He doesn’t give us much physical description of his characters, but somehow paints an emotional picture. We get to know them through their words and actions and I get completely caught up in the lives of these lovable and loving men. Rigger, whom I adore, is the heart and soul of the series and someone I’d like to count as a good friend in real life. One caveat though – there were times when even I said, “Enough with the sex, already! Get on with the story!”
10. The Donovan series by Elizabeth Lowell. (Avon) Still tapping my foot waiting for the rest of this contemporary romantic suspense series – including a look back at the elder Donovan’s love story. You know, I do believe I’m overdue for a re-read!
11. Brothers in Arms by Samantha Kane(Ellora’s Cave). The newest addition to my list. The erotic scenes in these Regency period bisexual manage stories are written in exquisite, excruciatingly drawn out detail. And Kane manages to make each scene feel completely unique to each triad.
12. What series will someday claim this last spot on my list? Is it a series I’ve already started? Maybe Patricia Briggs’ Mercy Thompson series or Ilona Andrews’ Kate Daniels series. A Gentleman’s Wager by Madelynne Ellis is already on my single title favorites list, but with its upcoming sequels and spin-off, will it land on my series list, too? Or maybe my next favorite series is waiting out there for me to discover it. Maybe it’s not even been written yet and is being nurtured by a muse waiting to bestow it on some worthy author.
Read more from Bev at Cubie’s Confections.
Ok you are prolly wondering why this has just popped up in your reader 100 times. Uh at least I think it might have.
The new blog, as I lurve it so, lost it’s tags, sort of. They are still here but not. And Teddy hasn’t cared enough to figure it out. Hence sybil going through and retagging things (again).
It is also why there is a lack of pics in some spots.
And this posts seriously cracked me up because bev and I never agree on anything. I luv to make fun of her luv of the Small where as she mocks THE palmer. I know, what’s up with that? The chick no taste she has…
So looking over this post and trying to make the horror that is smart quotes go away (alas another thing TEH teddy hasn’t fixed, well he sort of fixed for the new posts but the old posts? not so much), getting the pictures to space correctly, adding tags and all in the name of not driving me
morecrazy… I had to giggle cuz I love some of these books!Well I have only read the first Merry book and started Anita with OB too! I of course than read the series, backward, don’t ask. And she is sooooooo right about the first 6 Cynsters! Devil’s Bride is delish. If you haven’t read it, you should! And I have much love for leigh. Really the Breeds are grand but omg her SEALs rock.
I am so not a fan of TT but love the KMM books. And well I have much love of the older Elizabeth Lowell books. Bev here is crushing on the wrong series… of course… as Lowell’s Only Series and Medieval are to DIE for. Oh and she has a awesome two book series set down under… Chain Lightning and uh I am blanking on the other. People it is like 4am. Leave me alone. Oh and Fire and Rain… Reckless Love… my all time fave Winter Fire (break off of the only series along with Autumn Lover).
oh lookie:
Books by Lowell you really MUST read… sez me
“Only” Series
Only His (1991)
Only Mine (1992)
Only You (1992)
Only Love (1995)
Autumn Lover (1996) (connected to “Only” Series through secondary characters)
Winter Fire (1997)
Medieval Series
Untamed (1993)
Forbidden (1993)
Enchanted (1994)
MacKenzie-Blackthorn
Reckless Love – HH #38 (1990)
Fire And Rain – SD #546 (1990)
Outlaw – SD #624 (1991)
Granite Man – SD #625 (1991)
Warrior – SD #631 (1991)
oh oh oh and there are her old Desires:
# 319 Too Hot To Handle (1986)
# 355 Love Song For A Raven (1987) [Beta lowell hero!]
# 415 Fever (1988) [I so thought this went with Chain Lightning but I could be wrong]
# 462 Dark Fire (1988)
hmmm on and I loved # 178 Sweet Wind, Wild Wind (1987)
::sniff:: lowell how could you forsake us so? tis so sad… damn now I wanna go reread. le sigh seriously I need more sleep and should so not post first thing in the morning.
And in the process, the version of this post that had comments is now no more. *sigh* Was there last week. *sigh*
AND, oh duckie wrangler, not only have I read ALL those other Elizabeth Lowell books, but all my Elizabeth Lowells are kept carefully together. Including the Donovan series which I have all in first edition hardcover.
However, I understand WHY you thought I no likey the others. They really aren’t what I would choose to read today– at least not by other authors. But, dude, this is/was Elizabeth Lowell!